Butterscotch brownies

Enaknya bikin Brownies, buat teman minum teh..:)

Ini Brownies tapi tanpa coklat lo, endak dech, cobain yak…rasanya jadi eksotis gula merah (gula palem)

butterscoth-brownies-2.jpg

Diatas adalah tampilan adonan nya, sangat pekat.

butterscoth-brownies-4.jpg

Yang diatas ini, adalah hasil akhirnya, bentuk utuhnya udah nggak sempat di potret, sempet2 tinggal potongan itu..:), motongnya juga nggak pake pisau, di “cuil2” pake tangan aja .

Mau tahu resepnya, yukk kita lihat, btw, resep ini diambil dari Blog nya Mbak Vania (v-recipes).(Thanks Mbak πŸ™‚ )

2/3 cup all purpose flour
1/2 cup walnut halves, finely ground (~sy pake mete)
1 tsp baking powder
1/2 tsp salt
1 cup light-brown sugar
1/4 cup vegetable shortening
1 large egg
1 tsp vanilla extract
1/3 cup chocolate chips (tambahan sendiri)

1. Preheat the oven to 180 C. Lightly grease an 8-inch square baking pan.
(gue pake 9 inch round pan).
2. In a bowl, combine the flour, walnuts, baking powder, and salt and whisk well.
3. In another bowl, using an electric mixer set on medium-high speed, cream the sugar and vegetable shortening until smooth.
Beat in the egg and vanilla. Gradually blend in the dry ingredients and choc chips.
Spread the dough in the baking pan. Bake for 20-25 minutes or until a toothpick inserted in the center comes out clean. Cut into large or small bars and cool in the pan on a wire rack.

Rasanya tambah eksotis, karena tepung almond ada didalam nya. πŸ™‚

-mahadewi

Advertisements

About this entry